Language
route

Bus transfer from Ljubljana to Venice

Stanica

Objavte autobusovú prepravu z Ljubljany do Mníchova

Enjoy the most comfortable intercity ride in our buses. Venice has a lot to offer, so it’s important that you arrive as rested as possible, which is exactly why we’ve removed a row of seats from our buses and offer free Wi-Fi and charging outlets to all our passengers.

Book your seats now using the search engine above and ensure that you have a guaranteed spot in any of our 3 seat classes.

Services & stops

The route departs at 5:00 and 14:30*  every day and takes approximately 3 hours and 50 minutes. The bus stops to pick up passengers at the following stations: Ljubljana, Dolgi most Ljubljana, Šempeter, Venice (Airport SE), and Venice Maestre (train station). These stops don’t have planned breaks, but if the bus runs ahead of schedule, you’ll be able to stretch your legs at these stations.

*The 14.30 line does not operate between 4.11.-15.12. and from 13.1.-2.4. Between 16.12. and 12.1.  the line operates on Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays and Sundays.

Departing from Ljubljana

We wouldn’t recommend you getting to the Ljubljana bus station too early, as it has only one café, an ATM, and a kiosk. If you do come earlier, though, you can always get a cup of coffee and wait for your bus. You can get to the station by bus or taxi. Find more information about the Ljubljana Bus Station.

Arriving in Venice

Local time: 8:45

Local weather

VENICE WEATHER

Venice offers numerous sights worth exploring. The bus station is only few minutes’ drive from the centre of the city.

You can continue your travels on foot once you get to the lagoon part of the city.

More information about the Venice Bus Station

Timetable

*Passengers traveling to Treviso need to transfer to another InterCity bus at Marco Polo.

2A 2B 2C 2D
 Bus stop Arrival Odchod Arrival Odchod Arrival Odchod Arrival Odchod
Vienna Erdberg Bus Station   22:40   22:40   22:40   22:40
Vienna Airport 23:00 23:05 23:00 23:05 23:00 23:05 23:00 23:05
Graz 01:25 01:30 01:25 01:30 01:25 01:30 01:25 01:30
Maribor 02:41 02:41 02:41 02:41 02:41 02:41 02:41 02:41
Ljubljana 04:21 05:00 04:21 05:00 04:21 05:00 04:21 05:00
Ljubljana Dolgi most 05:10 05:10 05:10 05:10   05:10   05:10
Šempeter 06:25 06:25 06:25 06:25   06:25   06:25
Venice Airport (Airport VCE) 08:05 08:05 08:04 08:05   08:05   08:05
Venice Mestre (Train Station)     08:25    
Venice Mestre (Train Station)     08:30    
Venice Tronchetto     08:45    
Venice Treviso Airport   08:40      

Column 2A:

The line operates every day from January 1st to February 9th. From February 10th to March 15th it operates every Tuesday, Wednesday and Sunday. It doesn’t operate on Mondays, Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays. From March 16th to April 9th it operates every Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Sunday. It doesn’t operate on Mondays, Fridays and Saturdays. From April 10th to December 31st it operates every day.

Column 2B:

The line operates every day from January 1st  to February 29th. It doesn’t operate from March 1st to December 31st.

Column 2C:

The line doesn’t operate from January 1st to February 9th. From February 10th to March 15th it operates every Monday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday. It doesn’t operate on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Sundays. From March 16th to April 9th it operates every Monday, Friday and Saturday. It doesn’t operate on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays and Sundays. From April 10th to December 31st it doesn’t operate.

Column 2D:

The line doesn’t operate from January 1st to February 29th. From March 1st to December 31st it operates every day.

5A 5B 5C
Bus stop Arrival Odchod Arrival Odchod Arrival Odchod
Vienna Erdberg Bus Station   08:05   08:05   08:05
Vienna Airport 08:35 08:40 08:35 08:40 08:35 08:40
Graz 11:05 11:10 11:05 11:10 11:05 11:10
Maribor 12:18 12:20 12:18 12:20 12:18 12:20
Ljubljana 14:00 14:30 14:00 14:30 14:00 14:30
Ljubljana Dolgi most 14:40 14:40 14:40 14:40 14:40 14:40
Šempeter 15:55 15:55 15:55 15:55 15:55 15:55
Venice Airport (Airport VCE) 17:34 17:35 17:34 17:35 17:34 17:35
Venice Mestre   18:40  
Venice Mestre   18:40  
Venice Tronchetto   18:55  
Venice Treviso Airport 18:10 18:10   18:10 18:10

Column 5A & 5B:

From December 13th to January 12th the line operates every Friday, Saturday and Sunday. It doesn’t operate on Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays. From January 13th to February 6th it doesn’t operate. From February 7th to February 29th it operates every Friday, Saturday and Sunday. It doesn’t operate on Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays. From March 1st to December 12th it doesn’t operate.

Column 5C:

The line doesn’t operate from January 1st to April 2nd. From April 3rd to December 12th it operates every day.

Travelling soon? Reserve your seats!